English (Ferns and Fern Allies)
Chinese brake [correct]; ladder brake [correct]; Chinese bracken [correct]; ladder bracken [correct]
OBS: A plant of the family Pteridaceae.
French (Fougères et plantes alliées)
ptéris rubané [correct, masculine noun]; fougère à feuilles longues [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Pteridaceae.