English (Fruits and Vegetables (Types and Processing - Food Ind.))
Chinese cabbage [correct]
CONT: The name Chinese cabbage is applied to such a wide range of types and varieties of this vegetable that categorizing them is quite difficult. The confusion owes in part to there being two subspecies and to the fact that Chinese and Japanese plant breeders have spent hundreds of years selecting within them.
French (Fruits et légumes (Types et traitement - Alimentation))
chou chinois [correct, masculine noun]; chou de Chine [masculine noun]
DEF: Chou originaire d'Extrême-Orient, dont on consomme les feuilles et dont il existe deux sous-espèces principales, le pé-tsaï et le pak-choï [...]