English (Vegetable Crop Production)
pakchoi [correct]; celery mustard [correct]; chinese mustard [correct]; chinese chard [correct]; bok choy [correct]; chongee [correct]; chinese cabbage [avoid, see observation]
DEF: Brassica chinensis, family Cruciferae, an annual or biennial herb grown as a potherb and as a salad plant. Native to Asia.
OBS: Although the terms "pakchoi" and "chinese cabbage" are often used synonymously, pakchoi is in fact one of two types of chinese cabbage, the other being petsai.
OBS: "Chinese" was found with and without a capital "c".
OBS: bok choy: Term adopted by the DTSD - Agriculture (CULSEC).
French (Production légumière)
pak-choï [correct, masculine noun]; pak choi [correct, masculine noun]; moutarde chinoise [correct, feminine noun]; moutarde céleri [correct, feminine noun]; chou chinois [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]; chou de Chine [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Crucifère potagère, originaire de Chine [...], analogue à la bette.
OBS: Bien que les termes «chou de Chine» et «pak-choï» soient souvent employés interchangeablement, le pak-choï n'est en fait qu'un de deux types de chou de Chine, l'autre étant le pé-tsai.
OBS: pak choi : Terme adopté par le Comité d'uniformisation linguistique de la DSTM - Agriculture (CULSEC).
Spanish (Producción hortícola)
col de China [feminine noun]; Brassica chinensis [Latin]