English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta); Spices and Condiments)
Chinese chive [correct]; garlic chive [correct]
OBS: A plant of the family Amaryllidaceae.
OBS: It is similar to the common chive, but its leaves are not tubular; instead, they are flat with a foldlike keel. The leaves are used raw or cooked, as a mild garlic flavoring.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta); Épices et condiments)
ail chinois [correct, masculine noun]; ciboulette chinoise [feminine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Amaryllidaceae.
OBS: Les feuilles de l'ail chinois sont utilisées en cuisine, cuites ou crues, pour assaisonner certains plats.