English (Archaeology)
rubbing
OBS: misleading term for an impression obtained by placing paper over a raised or indented surface (incised, carved, molded, or chiseled) and patting or striking it with heelball, graphite, or the like, using pressure.
French (Archéologie)
estampage
OBS: Épigraphie - Procédé par lequel on prend une empreinte à l'aide d'un papier spécial. Prendre l'estampage d'un monument hiéroépigraphique. Des estampages en papier de panneaux hiéroglyphiques (...)