English (Telecommunications Transmission; Electric Currents; Radio Waves)
pulse frequency modulation [correct, NATO]; PFM [correct, NATO]; pulse-frequency modulation [correct]; chip modulation [correct]; pulse repetition-rate modulation [correct]
DEF: Modulation in which the pulse repetition rate is varied in accordance with some characteristic of the modulating siganl.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Courants (Électrocinétique); Ondes radioélectriques)
modulation d'impulsions en fréquence [correct, feminine noun, NATO, officially approved]; MIF [correct, feminine noun, NATO, officially approved]; modulation par compression des impulsions [correct, feminine noun]; modulation de fréquence d'impulsion [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Modulation d'impulsions dans le temps par laquelle on fait varier la fréquence de répétition des impulsions.
OBS: modulation d'impulsions en fréquence; MIF : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Corriente eléctrica; Ondas radioeléctricas)
modulación de impulsos en frecuencia [correct, feminine noun]; modulación de pulsos en frecuencia [correct, feminine noun]; modulación de frecuencia de impulsos [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Forma de modulación de impulsos en tiempo en la que el grado de repetición de impulsos es la característica que varía.