English (Psycho-, Socio- and Ethnolinguistics; Indigenous Arts and Culture)
Denesuline [correct]; Chipewyan [correct]
CONT: The Athabascan language group consists of about 23 languages, Denesuline being one of them. Because the Denesuline communities are so spread out across the province, there exist variations in the way the language is spoken.
OBS: Not to be confused with Chippewa.
French (Psycho-, socio- et ethnolinguistique; Arts et culture autochtones)
denesuline [correct, masculine noun]; chipewyan [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En 2011, l'Enquête nationale auprès des ménages a permis de recenser 12 950 locuteurs du chipewyan. Les Dénésulines sont très proches d'autres groupes dénés ainsi que des Cris et des Métis du Nord, qui cohabitent parfois dans la même communauté et parlent aussi le chipewyan.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec Chippewa.