English (Television (Radioelectricity); IT Security; Internet and Telematics)
pirating [correct]; chipping [correct]
DEF: Process of modifying a decoder in order to receive unauthorized signals.
CONT: chipping: silicon-based malicious software.
French (Télévision (Radioélectricité); Sécurité des TI; Internet et télématique)
piratage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Processus selon lequel un décodeur est modifié pour recevoir des signaux non autorisés.