English (Forestry Operations)
chipping [correct]
CONT: ... the fact that chipping was done at the harvesting site, made it economically feasible to harvest small, crooked, and cull trees (Pulp and Paper, June 1978, p. 92).
French (Exploitation forestière)
mise en copeaux [correct, feminine noun]; déchiquetage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Opération qui consiste à réduire les arbres ou les billes en copeaux.
OBS: On dit des plaquettes qu'il s'agit de petits éclats de bois ressemblant à des copeaux qui ont quelques centimètres carrés de surface et quelques millimètres d'épaisseur.