English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
chipping [correct]
CONT: ... prevent chipping and breaking during first bruting ...
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
ébrèchement [masculine noun]
DEF: État de ce qui est ébréché.