English (Switchgear (Rail Transport); Rolling and Suspension Components (Railroad))
chipping [correct, officially approved]
OBS: Defect on rails, frogs or switch points.
OBS: chipping : terme officially approved by CP Rail.
French (Appareils de voie (Transport par rail); Roulement et suspension (Chemins de fer))
écaillage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Défaut de rails, de cœurs ou d'aiguilles.
OBS: écaillage : terme uniformisé par CP Rail.