English (Joining Processes (Metals))
chipping
CONT: After each layer the protective slag formed by the melting of the coating should be removed by chipping or peening.
French (Assemblage des métaux)
piquage [masculine noun]
CONT: C'est cette facilité qui conditionne [...] les temps morts nécessités par l'opération de piquage et de brossage du laitier.