English (Radio Transmission and Reception)
chirping [correct]
DEF: A rapid change (as opposed to long term drift) in the emission wavelength of an optical source.
OBS: Chirping is most observed in pulsed operation of a source.
French (Émission et réception radio)
fluctuation de longueur d'onde [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Changement rapide, par opposition à une dérive à long terme, de la longueur d'onde d'émission d'une source optique.