English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Medication)
2-[(hydroxyimino)methyl]-1-methylpyridinium chloride [correct, see observation]; Pralidoxime chloride [correct]; 2-PAM chloride [correct]; Protopam chloride [correct]
CONT: Protopam chloride (2-PAM) is used in conjunction with atropine to help reactivate cholinesterase in an organophosphate poisoning.
OBS: 2-[hydroxyimino)methyl]-1-methylpyridinium chloride: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Médicaments)
chlorure de 2-[(hydroxyimino)méthyl]-1-méthylpyridinium [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; chlorure de Pralidoxime [correct, masculine noun]; chlorure de 2-PAM [correct, masculine noun]; chlorure de Protopam [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: chlorure de 2-[(hydroxyimino)méthyl]-1-méthylpyridinium : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).