English (Sponges, Hydrozoans and Jellyfish)
choanocyte
DEF: Peculiar kind of cell with a flagellum surrounded by a thin protoplasmic sheat or collar, found only in sponges and a small group of flagelleta.
French (Éponges, hydres et méduses)
choanocyte [masculine noun]
DEF: Chez les éponges, l'une des cellules à collerette et à flagelle qui (...) tapissent la cavité gastrique, et dont les battements assurent la circulation de l'eau.