English (General Vocabulary; Tort Law (common law); Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine))
nervous shock [correct]
DEF: Substantial damage to the state of mind of a person suffered through the means of one or more of the senses for which a plaintiff can have a cause of action in tort as physical injury.
CONT: A plaintiff in an action of negligence cannot recover damages for a "shock" however grievous, which was no more than an immediate emotional response to a distressing experience, sudden, severe, and saddening. It is, however, today a known medical fact that severe emotional distress can be the starting point of a lasting disorder of mind or body, some form of psycho-neurosis or a psychosomatic illness. For that ... damages may be had.
OBS: The phrase "nervous shock" ... is no longer in favour; it is now preferable to refer to this kind of loss as "psychiatric damage", which includes all relevant forms of mental illness, neurosis and personality change.
French (Vocabulaire général; Droit des délits (common law); Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine))
choc nerveux [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La jurisprudence québécoise à plusieurs reprises s'est posé le problème de l'indemnisation du choc nerveux. Peut-on par exemple compenser un conjoint ou un parent pour le choc nerveux qu'il subit à la suite de la vue ou de l'annonce de l'accident subi par quelqu'un de sa famille? Les décisions à cet égard semblent partagées.