English (Chocolate and Confectionery)
bitter chocolate [correct]; dark chocolate [correct]; plain chocolate [correct]
CONT: Unsweetened or bitter chocolate is chocolate without any type of sweetener added. Bitter chocolate is also the base for all other chocolate products, since it is chocolate in its pure and unadulterated form. As most people who have tried to nibble on a piece of baking chocolate know, bitter chocolate is indeed bitter, and highly unpalatable.
OBS: Dark chocolate without milk as an additive is also called plain chocolate.
OBS: It contains not less than 50% cacao fat.
French (Confiserie et chocolaterie)
chocolat amer [correct, masculine noun]; chocolat noir [correct, masculine noun]; chocolat noir amer [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Chocolat dont les teneurs en cacao sec dégraissé et en matière sèche totale de cacao sont inférieures aux teneurs minimales imposées pour la denrée «chocolat». Appellations courantes : chocolat ordinaire, chocolat à cuire.
CONT: Le chocolat noir est un chocolat qui contient entre 43 % et 100 % de cacao et de beurre de cacao, le reste étant constitué principalement de sucre.
Spanish (Productos de confitería y chocolatería)
chocolate amargo [correct, masculine noun]