English (Botany; Vegetable Crop Production)
kidney bean [correct]; garden bean [correct]; common bean [correct, standardized]; haricot bean [correct, standardized]; haricot [correct, Great Britain]
OBS: Agricultural food product (pulse - food grain).
CONT: Kidney bean, Phaseolus vulgaris, family [Fabaceae], a tropical, annual herb widely and popularly cultivated for its edible seed or pod.
OBS: haricot bean; common bean: terms standardized by ISO.
French (Botanique; Production légumière)
haricot [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; haricot commun [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; haricot rognon [correct, masculine noun]; haricot ordinaire [correct, masculine noun]; haricot réniforme [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le haricot (Phaseolus vulgaris) de la famille des [Fabaceae] est une plante annuelle, dressée ou volubile.
OBS: Produit agricole alimentaire (légume sec - grain de plante).
OBS: Cultivé pour ses grains à l'état frais ou sec (haricot à écosser).
OBS: haricot; haricot commun : termes normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Botánica; Producción hortícola)
frijol [correct, masculine noun, Colombia, Mexico, Venezuela]; alubia [correct, feminine noun, Spain]; habichuela [correct, feminine noun, Costa Rica, Dominican Republic, Puerto Rico]; poroto burro [correct, masculine noun, Chile]; poroto [correct, masculine noun, Argentina, Paraguay]; frejol [correct, masculine noun, Chile, Ecuador]; frisol [masculine noun, Colombia]; cholo [masculine noun, Ecuador]; ajote [masculine noun]; panamitos [masculine noun, Peru]; frijol de rienda [masculine noun]; frijol mono [masculine noun, El Salvador]; tapiramo [masculine noun, Venezuela]; caraota [feminine noun]; poncha [feminine noun]; ayacote [masculine noun]; judía común [feminine noun]; habichuela común [feminine noun]