English (Erosion and Weathering (Geol.); Astronomy; Planets)
chondrite [correct]; chondritic meteorite [correct]
DEF: A meteoric stone characterized by the presence of chondrules.
CONT: ... the chondrites are believed to have a similar composition to that of Earth as a whole. It is now believed that the chondritic meteorites represent fragments of material from planets which resembled the early Earth ...
French (Érosion et corrosion (Géologie); Astronomie; Planètes)
chondrite [correct, feminine noun]; météorite chondritique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Météorite pierreuse contenant des granules d'un type particulier, appelés chondres.
CONT: Les chondrites représentent 80 % des météorites. Leur composition sert de base à la plupart des modèles d'évolution géochimique.
OBS: On pense que les chondrites contiennent les éléments non volatils de la matière solaire primordiale en proportions assez invariables [...]