English (Veterinary Medicine; Animal Reproduction; Sheep Raising)
spider syndrome [correct]; spider lamb syndrome [correct]; SLS [correct]; SLS; hereditary chondrodysplasia [correct]
CONT: Spider lamb syndrome is a heritable congenital abnormality caused by a recessive gene that produces a range of skeletal deformities in lambs. The problem, which seem to have been first observed in the early 1970's, became a topic of serious concern to breeders in the early and middle 1980's. Many of the most popular bloodlines in the Suffolk and Hampshire breeds seemingly carried this damaging gene. Sheep which had tracings in their pedigrees to suspected carriers of this gene were said "grey" pedigrees, whereas those sheep which had no apparent incidence of carriers in their pedigrees were designated as "white pedigreed" sheep.
CONT: Ovine hereditary chondrodysplasia, commonly called Spider Lamb Syndrome (SLS), is a recessive genetic disorder causing skeletal deformities in young lambs. Common features include abnormally long, bent limbs and curvature of the spine.
French (Médecine vétérinaire; Reproduction des animaux; Élevage des ovins)
syndrôme de l'araignée [masculine noun]; chondrodysplasie héréditaire [feminine noun]