English (Chemistry; Dyes and Pigments (Industries); Pulp Preparation (papermaking))
chromophore [correct]; chromophoric group [correct]
DEF: A functional group (as nitroso, nitro, azo, or the conjugated unsaturated grouping of quinone) that gives rise to color in a molecule and that with the assistance of an auxochrome (as a hydroxyl or amino group) produces a dye.
OBS: Dyes are sometimes classified on the basis of their chief chromophores.
French (Chimie; Teintures et pigments (Industries); Préparation de la pâte à papier)
chromophore [correct, masculine noun]; groupement chromophore [correct, masculine noun]; groupe chromophique [masculine noun]
DEF: Portion de la molécule d'une matière colorante servant de support aux auxochromes.