English (Cytology; Biotechnology)
chromosome break [correct]; chromosomal break [correct]; chromosomal breakage
DEF: Any discontinuity in chromosome structure occurring across the entire cross-section of the chromosome; chromosome breaks are either of spontaneous occurrence or are produced by the action of mutagens. They are recognizable during nuclear division (mitosis, meiosis) and lead to the formation of centric and acentric fragments.
OBS: Discontinuities which involve only one of the two chromatids or subunits of the chromatids are referred to as chromatid and subchromatid breaks.
French (Cytologie; Biotechnologie)
cassure chromosomique [correct, feminine noun]; fracture chromosomique [correct, feminine noun]; rupture chromosomique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les aberrations de structure sont la conséquence de cassures chromosomiques. Une cassure unique provoque la perte d'un fragment chromosomique : il y a délétion. Un cassure double sur un même chromosome peut entraîner la formation d'un chromosome en anneau qui résulte d'une cassure à chaque extrémité du chromosome suivie par la soudure des deux surfaces de section; ce chromosome en anneau équivaut à une double délétion. Si la cassure double intéresse deux chromosomes différents, les fragments rompus peuvent se recoller après échange réciproque et reconstituer des structures nouvelles : c'est une translocation.
Spanish (Citología; Biotecnología)
división del cromosoma [correct, feminine noun]