English (Symptoms (Medicine))
scar [correct]; cicatrix [correct]
DEF: The fibrous tissue replacing normal tissues destroyed by injury or disease.
OBS: The term "scar" was recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
cicatrice [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Marque laissée par le tissu fibreux de réparation après la guérison d'une blessure ou d'une plaie.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina))
cicatriz [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Señal que resulta de una herida o lesión ya curada.