English (Symptoms (Medicine))
cicatrization [correct]; scarring [correct]
DEF: The replacement of lost substances by fibrosis.
OBS: The term "scarring" was recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
cicatrisation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Formation d'une cicatrice; guérison d'une destruction tissulaire aboutissant à un tissu conjonctif néoformé qui remplace le tissu détruit.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina))
cicatrización [feminine noun]