English (Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries))
cutting shears [correct, plural]
DEF: Heavy duty scissors used for cutting thick or hard textile materials.
OBS: Examples of "cutting shears" include leather cutting shears and wool cutting shears.
French (Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile))
ciseaux de coupe [correct, masculine noun, plural]; cisailles [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Outil de la famille des ciseaux [qui] s'utilise pour couper les matériaux textile épais ou durs.
OBS: Les termes «cisailles pour cuir» et «cisailles pour la laine» sont des exemples d'emploi du terme «cisailles».