English (Surgical Instruments)
enucleation scissors [correct]
CONT: Traditionally, enucleation scissors are used to cut the optic nerve. However, the enucleation snare may provide several advantages over scissors for retinoblastoma cases. ... We postulated that this advantage may be related to the snare's thinner and straighter dimensions and hence its ability to transect the optic nerve more posteriorly than the wider, curved enucleation scissors.
CONT: Next, the eye is torted laterally, and curved enucleation scissors are inserted into the medial orbital space. The tips of the scissors are used to locate the optic nerve by strumming it from above and below. The blades of the scissors are then spread to span the nerve. ... While applying anterior traction to the globe, the scissors are slid posteriorly and the optic nerve is transected.
French (Instruments chirurgicaux)
ciseaux à énucléation [correct, masculine noun, plural]
CONT: Sectionner le périoste mobilisé et le contenu orbitaire en arrière du globe, aussi loin que nécessaire, avec des ciseaux à énucléation mousses courbes.
Spanish (Instrumental quirúrgico)
tijeras de enucleación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tijera curva para la enucleación del ojo o sección de músculos en el estrabismo.