English (Mineralogy; Jewellery)
citrine [correct]; false topaz [correct]; yellow quartz [correct]; topaz quartz [correct]; Bohemian topaz [correct]; Spanish topaz [avoid, see observation]
DEF: A transparent yellow or yellow-brown (sometimes red-orange or orange-brown) variety of crystalline quartz closely resembling topaz in color.
OBS: [Citrine] can be produced by heating amethyst or dark smoky quartz.
OBS: "Spanish topaz" is a misnomer used for brownish red citrine from Spain which has been heat treated to a red-orange color.
French (Minéralogie; Joaillerie et bijouterie)
citrine [correct, feminine noun]; fausse topaze [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Variété jaune orangé du quartz.
OBS: Système cristallin : rhomboédrique.
OBS: La couleur est due à la présence de traces d'oxyde de fer dans le réseau du quartz.
Spanish (Mineralogía; Artículos de joyería)
citrina [correct, feminine noun]; falso topacio [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cuarzo amarillo [...] que, calcinado en determinadas condiciones, da gemas de hermosos matices.