English (Biochemistry)
citrinin [correct]
CONT: Recently, statements have been lanced that the fungus Monascus formates next to pigments also mycotoxines, mentioned here is especially citrinin. Citrinin, as has been known for a long time, is formating while growing on food stuff as a genus of penicillium and some genuses of aspergillus. The formation of citrinin, however, by Monascus varieties has so far not been proven and is according to present scientific knowledge very unlikely. Obviously, it must be taken care that food stuff which has been moistured before storage cannot produce toxic microbes.
French (Biochimie)
citrinine [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En Asie, les champignons filamenteux Monascus sont couramment employés pour produire des colorants rouges alimentaires. Certaines souches sécrètent cependant une substance toxique, la citrinine. La mise au point récente d'une méthode permettant d'éviter la synthèse de ce composé toxique pourrait permettre leur utilisation en Europe et aux États-Unis.
CONT: La citrinine est un pigment benzopyrénique élaboré par Penicillium citrinum, fréquent notamment sur le riz et l'orge moisis. Cette mycotoxine provoque des désordres rénaux et la conséquence visible est l'augmentation du volume de l'excrétion urinaire.
Spanish (Bioquímica)
citrina [feminine noun]