English (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles; Types of Motor Vehicles and Bicycles)
lemon [correct]
CONT: The primary disadvantage of buying a used car is the risk of buying a lemon. Even the best used-car warranty lasts only 90 days, and it does not cover all the items covered by a new-car warranty.
French (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes; Sortes de véhicules automobiles et de bicyclettes)
citron [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le principal inconvénient de l'achat d'une voiture d'occasion est que vous risquez d'acheter un «citron».