English (Urban Development)
city [correct]
DEF: (In Canada), a municipality with a large population or area or combination of the two.
OBS: As in Quebec City.
French (Développement urbain)
cité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ville importante considérée sous le point de vue de son caractère politique et historique.