English (Commercial Utilization (Oil and Natural Gas); Oil and Gas Distribution Facilities)
city gate [correct]; city gate station [correct]; town gate [correct]; city gas station [correct]; town border station [correct]
DEF: The point or measuring station at which a distributing gas utility receives gas from a natural gas pipe line company.
OBS: This is the point at which interstate and intrastate pipelines sell and deliver gas to local distribution companies.
French (Exploitation commerciale (Pétrole et gaz naturel); Install. de distrib. (Pétrole et gaz naturel))
point de livraison [correct, masculine noun]; poste de livraison [masculine noun]
CONT: Établissement du prix du gaz canadien. [...] à la suite de l'élimination du contrôle des prix aux États-Unis, il était fort probable que le prix du gaz canadien aux points de livraison de la ville serait égal au prix du gaz d'autres sources.