English (Types of Motor Vehicles and Bicycles; Mass Transit)
urban bus [correct, standardized]; city bus [correct]; city motor bus [correct]; town bus [correct]; local bus; transit bus
DEF: A bus which is designed and equipped for urban and suburban use.
OBS: ... this class of vehicle has seats and places intended for standing passengers, and allows for the movement of passengers corresponding to frequent stops.
OBS: urban bus: term and definition standardized by ISO in 1977.
French (Sortes de véhicules automobiles et de bicyclettes; Transports en commun)
autobus urbain [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Autobus conçu et équipé pour les transports urbains et suburbains.
OBS: [...] ce véhicule a des sièges et des places destinées à des voyageurs debout, il est agencé pour permettre les déplacements des voyageurs correspondant à des arrêts fréquents.
OBS: autobus urbain : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO en 1977.
Spanish (Tipos de vehículos automotores y bicicletas; Transporte público)
autobús local [masculine noun]