English (Urban Studies; Internet and Telematics; Applications of Automation)
smart city [correct]
CONT: Smart cities use digital technologies to enhance quality of life by making services more efficient, cost-effective, and responsive for urban residents. For example, "smart" traffic lights will measure and adapt timing to improve traffic flows and connected sewer systems will detect leaks and monitor real-time water flow.
French (Urbanisme; Internet et télématique; Automatisation et applications)
ville intelligente [correct, feminine noun]; ville interactive [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ville dans laquelle les acteurs publics et privés s'appuient sur les technologies de l'information et de la communication et sur l'échange de données pour favoriser la circulation de l'information et pour améliorer la gestion de la ville, ainsi que la qualité de vie des habitants et leur participation à la vie collective.
OBS: ville intelligente; ville interactive : désignations et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 21 mai 2020.
Spanish (Urbanismo; Internet y telemática; Automatización y aplicaciones)
ciudad inteligente [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] ciudad que utiliza las nuevas tecnologías para facilitar su gestión y mejorar la calidad de vida de sus ciudadanos.