English (General Vocabulary; Military Administration)
civilian [correct, noun, officially approved]; civ [correct, officially approved]
DEF: [With regards to the provisions of medical services, a] person who is not a member of the Canadian Forces, a public servant, a dependant, a school teacher, or a member of a force or civilian component of a North Atlantic Treaty Organization State or dependant of a member of that force or that civilian component.
OBS: civilian; civ: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Vocabulaire général; Administration militaire)
civil [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; civ [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: [Ayant égard aux services médicaux,] personne qui n'est ni un membre des Forces canadiennes, ni un fonctionnaire, ni une personne à charge, ni un instituteur, ni un militaire d'une force ou d'un élément civil d'un état Partie du Traité de l'Atlantique Nord, ni une personne à charge d'un militaire de cette force ou cet élément civil.
OBS: civil; civ : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.