English (Military Law)
civilian [correct, noun, officially approved]; civ [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Any person other than an officer or man who is, pursuant to section 55 of the National Defence Act, subject to the Code of Service Discipline. (Art. 113.01)
OBS: civilian; civ: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Droit militaire)
civil [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; civ [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; civile [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Toute personne autre qu'un officier ou homme du rang qui, en vertu de l'article 55 de la Loi sur la défense nationale, est assujettie au Code de discipline militaire. (Art. 113.01)
OBS: civil; civ : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Derecho militar)
civil [correct, masculine noun]