English (Government Accounting; Federal Administration)
individual travel card [correct]; ITC [correct]
DEF: A card issued to employees who have to travel on business.
CONT: Individual travel card (ITC - enRoute/Diners). This is not a credit card but rather a Government-sponsored individualized travel expense card. Employees are to be strongly encouraged to use it to pay government travel expenses.
OBS: The card must be issued in the name of the employee, who must charge only authorized travel and related business expenses on it.
French (Comptabilité publique; Administration fédérale)
carte individuelle de voyage [correct, feminine noun]; CIV [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Carte émise à des employés qui ont à se déplacer pour affaires.
CONT: Carte individuelle de voyage (CIV - cartes enRoute/Diners). Il ne s'agit pas d'une carte de crédit, mais plutôt d'une carte personnalisée de frais de déplacement parrainée par l'État. Il faudrait inciter fortement tous les fonctionnaires à s'en servir pour acquitter les frais de déplacement en service commandé.
OBS: Cette carte est émise au nom de l'employé qui ne peut y porter que des dépenses autorisées de voyage ou d'affaires connexes.