English (Fire, Accidents, Miscellaneous Risks (Insur.); Insurance)
civil commotion [correct]; agitation
DEF: Events which have all the characteristics of a riot but which are more widespread and of longer duration, without, however, attaining the status of civil war, revolution, rebellion, or insurrection.
OBS: Note ... that the War Risk Exclusion does not extend to such occurrences as strikes, riots, or civil commotion.
French (Incendies, accidents et risques divers (Assur.); Assurances)
mouvements populaires [correct, masculine noun]; agitation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Manifestation plus ou moins violentes, même non concertées, de groupes sociaux ou de la foule qui, sans qu'il y ait guerre civile ou révolte contre l'ordre établi, expriment le désordre et s'extériorisent par des actes illégaux.
Spanish (Incendio, accidentes y riesgos varios (Seguros); Seguros)
conmoción civil [feminine noun]; agitación de masas [correct, feminine noun]