English (Emergency Management)
civil disturbance [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Group acts of violence and disorder prejudicial to public law and order.
OBS: civil disturbance: term and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: civil disturbance: term officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Gestion des urgences)
troubles publics [correct, masculine noun, plural, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Actes collectifs de violence et désordres contraires à la loi et préjudiciables à l'ordre public.
OBS: troubles publics : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
OBS: troubles publics : terme uniformisé par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.
Spanish (Gestión de emergencias)
disturbio civil [masculine noun]
DEF: Actos colectivos de violencia y desorden que son perjudiciales para la ley y el orden públicos.