English (Law of Obligations (civil law); Tort Law (common law))
civil liability [correct]; civil responsibility [correct, see observation]
OBS: The liability to be called upon to respond to an action at law for an injury caused by a delict or crime, as opposed to criminal responsibility or liability to be proceeded against in a criminal tribunal. "Civil responsibility" is the term used in civil law (Quebec) whereas "civil liability" is the usual common law term.
French (Droit des obligations (droit civil); Droit des délits (common law))
responsabilité civile [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Obligation qui incombe à une personne de réparer les dommages causés à autrui par sa faute, par la faute de ceux dont elle a le contrôle et par les choses qu'elle a sous sa garde. «Responsabilité civile» est un terme du droit civil, employé au Québec.
Spanish (Derecho de obligaciones (derecho civil); Derecho de ilícitos civiles (common law))
responsabilidad civil [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Obligación que corresponde a una persona determinada, de reparar el daño o perjuicio causado a otra, bien por ella misma, por el hecho de las cosas, o por actos de las personas por las que deba responder.
OBS: responsabilidad civil: Expresión y definición reproducidas del Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos con la autorización de la Oficina de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra.