English (Pipes and Fittings; Energy Transformation; Nuclear Fission Reactors)
cladding tube [correct]
CONT: A fuel rod for a nuclear reactor fuel assembly includes a cladding tube and a plurality of fuel pellets contained in the tube and composed of fissile material, such as uranium dioxide, having a single enrichment of U-235. At least some of the fuel pellets have an annular configuration. Some of the annular fuel pellets have an annulus of a first size, whereas other ... annular fuel pellets have an annulus of a second size different from the first size.
French (Tuyauterie et raccords; Transformation de l'énergie; Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
tube de gainage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans un combustible pour réacteur à eau légère la matière fissile se présente sous forme de petits cylindres en oxyde d'uranium fritté dits «pastilles». Un certain nombre de ces pastilles est empilé dans un tube - dit tube de gainage ou gaine - scellé aux deux extrémités par des bouchons soudés afin d'isoler la matière fissile du milieu extérieur; cet ensemble forme ce qu'on appelle un crayon combustible.