English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
claim [correct, noun]
DEF: A process by which a person may purchase a horse entered in a designated race for a predetermined purchase price.
OBS: This process also equalizes the competitive level of horses in a single race.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
réclamation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fait de revendiquer un cheval mis aux enchères lors d'une course à réclamer.
Spanish (Carreras de caballos y deportes ecuestres)
reclamación [correct, feminine noun]