English (Insurance)
insurance claim [correct, noun]; claim [correct, noun]
CONT: An insurance claim is a formal request by a policyholder to an insurance company for coverage or compensation for a covered loss or policy event. The insurance company validates the claim (or denies the claim).
French (Assurances)
réclamation d'assurance [correct, feminine noun]; réclamation [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: L'assuré présente une réclamation d'assurance pour être indemnisé des dommages subis à la suite d'un événement couvert par le contrat d'assurance, comme un feu ou une inondation.
Spanish (Seguros)
reclamación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Demanda de indemnización que, en virtud de un contrato suscrito, se plantea a un asegurado.