English (Mining Rights and Concessions)
mining concession [correct]; concession [correct]; mining claim [correct, Canada]; mineral claim [correct, Canada]; claim [correct, noun, Canada, Ontario, Quebec]
DEF: A tract of land granted by a government to an individual or company for the purpose of exploration and exploitation to recover minerals or for some other purpose.
CONT: Removal Licence. An application for a licence to remove uranium or thorium at a removal site shall include the applicable fee set out in the AECB [Atomic Energy Control Board] Cost Recovery Fees Regulations, and include the following information: ... a description of the mining claims to which the licence will apply, accompanied by a map of the area showing the claims identified by claim or mineral lease number ...
OBS: Quebec. Prior to 1966, mineral rights were granted by a system of concessions and letters patent.
French (Droit minier)
concession minière [correct, feminine noun]; concession [correct, feminine noun]; claim minier [correct, masculine noun, Canada]; claim [correct, masculine noun, Canada, Ontario, Quebec]; gisement concédé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Lopin de terre marqué sur le terrain en vertu d'un permis de prospecteur conformément à la [...] loi [...]
CONT: Permis d'extraction. La demande de permis pour extraire de l'uranium ou du thorium d'un site d'extraction est accompagnée des droits prévus par le Règlement sur les droits pour le recouvrement des coûts de la CCEA [Commission de contrôle de l'énergie atomique] et contient les renseignements suivants : [...] la liste détaillée des concessions minières visées par le permis et une carte de la région les identifiant par leur numéro de concession ou de bail d'extraction de minéraux [...]
OBS: Dans la présente loi [...] les mots et expressions suivants signifient respectivement : [...] «concession minière» : une propriété minière vendue à même le domaine public pour fins d'exploitation des droits de mine.