English (Education Theory and Methods)
tutorial [correct]
DEF: A meeting between a tutor and a single student (or sometimes a small group of students) in which intensive face-to-face teaching and discussion can take place, often based on material written by the student(s). (A Dictionary of Education, Rowntree, Derek, 1981).
DEF: In some colleges and universities, a class given by a tutor to an individual or a small group of students. (Gage Canadian Dictionary, 1983).
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques)
séance de tutorat [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Séance où un tuteur enseigne ou approfondit une matière avec un étudiant ou un groupe restreint d'étudiants.
OBS: Termes recommandés par le Réseau des traducteurs et traductrices en éducation.