English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law))
exemption clause [correct]
CONT: [...] the field of exemption clauses (clauses excluding or limiting liability) has been the area in which the courts have been most active in recent years in granting relief from contractual provisions.
OBS: Generic term for exclusion clause: exclusionary clause; exemption clause and limitation clause.
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law))
clause d'exonération de responsabilité [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; clause exonératoire de responsabilité [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: Terme générique par rapport à «clause d'exclusion de responsabilité» et «clause limitative de responsabilité».
OBS: clause d'exonération de responsabilité; clause exonératoire de responsabilité : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).