English (International Public Law; International Laws and Legal Documents)
optional clause [correct]; facultative clause [correct]
CONT: States were privileged, under the optional clause of article 36 of the statute (of the International Court of Justice) to declare, either when signing or ratifying the protocol to which the statute was adjoined, or at later moment, that they recognized as compulsory ipso facto and without special agreement, in relation to any other state accepting the same obligation, the jurisdiction of the court in any or all of certain specified categories of disputes.
OBS: optional clause: Expression reproduced from the Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Droit international public; Lois et documents juridiques internationaux)
clause facultative [correct, feminine noun]; disposition facultative [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Nom donné en pratique à la clause de l'article 36, alinéa 2, du Statut de la Cour internationale de Justice (et auparavant de la Cour permanente de Justice internationale) autorisant les États à accepter, par une déclaration à cet effet, la juridiction obligatoire de la Cour dans la mesure prévue par cette clause et cette déclaration.
Spanish (Derecho internacional público; Leyes y documentos jurídicos internacionales)
cláusula facultativa [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: cláusula facultativa (de jurisdicción obligatoria).
OBS: cláusula facultativa: Expresión y observación reproducidas del Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos con la autorización de la Oficina de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra.