English (Transportation Insurance; Maritime Law)
negligence clause [correct]
DEF: Clause in a bill of lading or charter-party which seeks to relieve the shipowner or carrier of liability for losses caused by the negligence of his servants or agents.
French (Assurance transport; Droit maritime)
clause de négligence [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Clause d'un contrat de transport exonérant le transporteur de sa responsabilité en cas de pertes ou dommages attribuables à la négligence de son personnel ou de ses agents.
Spanish (Seguro de transporte; Derecho marítimo)
cláusula de negligencia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En seguro marítimo, aquella en virtud de la cual el asegurador se hace cargo de los daños sufridos por el asegurado a causa de negligencia, lo que quedaría excluido del contrato de no mediar dicha cláusula.