English (Economic Doctrines, Systems and Policies; Farm Management and Policy; Foreign Trade)
peace clause [correct]
CONT: The Peace Clause. Article 13 ("due restraint") of the Agriculture Agreement protects countries using subsidies which comply with the agreement from being challenged under other WTO [World Trade Organization] agreements. Without this "peace clause," countries would have greater freedom to take action against each others' subsidies, under the Subsidies and Countervailing Measures Agreement and related provisions. The peace clause is due to expire at the end of 2003. Some countries want it extended so that they can enjoy some degree of "legal security," ensuring that they will not be challenged so long as they comply with their commitments on export subsidies and domestic support under the Agriculture Agreement.
French (Doctrines, systèmes et politiques économiques; Gestion et politique agricole; Commerce extérieur)
clause de paix [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La clause de paix. L'article 13 («modération») de l'Accord sur l'agriculture exempte les pays qui accordent des subventions autorisées dans le cadre de l'Accord des actions fondées sur d'autres Accords de l'OMC [Organisation mondiale du commerce]. Sans cette «clause de paix», les pays auraient une plus grande latitude pour engager des actions contre les subventions des autres au titre des dispositions de l'Accord sur les subventions et les mesures compensatoires, parmi d'autres. La clause de paix devrait devenir caduque à la fin de 2003. Certains pays voudraient la proroger afin de disposer d'une certaine «sécurité juridique», qui leur donnerait l'assurance qu'aucune action ne serait entamée contre eux tant qu'ils respecteraient les engagements concernant les subventions à l'exportation et le soutien interne qu'ils ont pris dans le cadre de l'Accord sur l'agriculture.
OBS: clause de paix : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.