English (Courts; Constitutional Law)
privative clause [correct]
CONT: Essentially, privative clauses have the effect, at least in theory, of excluding from the jurisdiction of our courts the judicial review of decisions rendered by administrative tribunals. There are, however, various formulae of privative clauses, with each type of clause differing in the extent to which it excludes the jurisdiction of the court.
French (Tribunaux; Droit constitutionnel)
clause privative [correct]; disposition privative
DEF: [...] dispositions législatives qui font partie d'une loi générale ou spéciale, et dont l'effet juridique est de soustraire de façon plus ou moins complète l'action des divers agents ou organismes administratifs au pouvoir de contrôle judiciaire, par l'exclusion formelle des divers modes d'exercice de ce pouvoir de contrôle.
CONT: Le pouvoir des parlements canadiens de créer de semblables tribunaux administratifs et de les nantir de clauses privatives de l'autorité judiciaire ne fait pas de doute.