English (Decisions (Practice and Procedural Law); Federalism; Constitutional Law)
full faith and credit clause [correct]
DEF: The clause of the U.S. Constitution (Art. IV, Sec. 1) which provides that the various states must recognize legislative acts, public records, and judicial decisions of the other states within the United States.
OBS: Full faith and credit: "Faith" (from Old French from Latin) and "credit" (French from Latin) are ancient synonyms for belief, credence, joined together in duplication at least as early as the fifteenth century in the phrase "... to give feith and credence ..." and in the sixteenth century "... to give credit and perfait faith ..." The present version, "full faith and credit", appeared in the Articles of Confederation, and though in two drafts of the United States Constitution the shortened "full faith" was suggested, the older and longer phrase was written into the final report.
French (Décisions (Droit judiciaire); Fédéralisme; Droit constitutionnel)
clause de reconnaissance totale [correct, feminine noun]; disposition reconnaissant l'autorité des jugements rendus par d'autres provinces [feminine noun]; clause de courtoisie réciproque [feminine noun]
DEF: Disposition de la Constitution des États-Unis (Art. IV, 1) qui stipule que les différents états doivent reconnaître les actes législatifs, les états civils et les décisions judiciaires des autres états au sein des États-Unis.