English (Telephones; Electronic Components; Telephony and Microwave Technology; Telephone Services)
push-button pad [correct]; touch-calling pad [correct]; touch-calling dial [correct]; button pad [correct]
DEF: A push-button device having ten or more non-locking push-buttons designated 0 through 9. Each of the buttons, when operated, generates a double-frequency signal distinctive to that button. (SMICO, 71: 119) Touch-tone dial (is) a push-button pad and associated oscillator circuitry used to transmit address (or end-to-end data) signals from customer stations by means of in band tones. Touch-tone®: registered trademark by Bell. (ENBELL, 80: 696)
French (Téléphones; Composants électroniques; Téléphonie et techniques hyperfréquences; Services téléphoniques)
clavier de numérotation [correct, masculine noun]; clavier [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Boîtier possédant sur sa face supérieure un arrangement de douze touches suivant une grille de 3 verticales et 4 horizontales. Le clavier de numérotation est d'une utilisation plus simple pour l'abonné à qui la seule manœuvre demandée est d'enfoncer la touche qui correspond au chiffre à composer.