English (Conductors and Resistors; Computer Hardware)
patch cord [correct]; patchcord [correct, standardized]; patchplug [correct]; patching plug [correct]; patch plug
DEF: A handy flexible conductor with connectors at each end, used to connect the sockets on plug boards.
OBS: The patchplug is cordless and usually has an insulating handle.
OBS: patchcord: STD-IEEE
French (Conducteurs et résistances; Matériel informatique)
fiche de connexion [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Conductores y resistencias; Equipo físico de computadora (Hardware))
conector [correct, masculine noun]; clavija de conexión [correct, feminine noun]; clavija de conmutación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Clavija provista de un cordón flexible para realizar la interconexión de distintas unidades o elementos de un equipo a través de un panel (tablero) de conexiones.