English (Symptoms (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
corn [correct]; clavus [correct]
DEF: A localized painful hard thickening of skin due to continuous shoe pressure on bony prominences.
OBS: It may be found associated with bunions and bunionettes, beneath the metatarsal heads on the sole of the foot, and on the dorsal surface of hammer toes at the flexed interphalangeal joint. The hyperkeratosis contains a visible central core which presses deeply into the dermis causing pain and sometimes inflammation.
OBS: Clavus: corn, ... usually on a toe.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
cor [correct, masculine noun]; clavus [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Petite tumeur dure et douloureuse formée par induration (épaississement) de la couche cornée de l'épiderme, généralement causée par la compression des proéminences osseuses du pied par les chaussures.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
clavo [correct, masculine noun]