English (Antique Furniture (Museums and Heritage); Wood Furniture Manufacture)
claw and ball foot [correct]; ball and claw foot [correct]; talon-and ball foot [correct]
OBS: ... the design for this foot was derived from the oriental design of a dragon's claw holding a ball or a pearl ... It was the foot most commonly found on a cabriole leg.
French (Meubles anciens (Muséologie et Patrimoine); Fabrication des meubles en bois)
pied à griffe et à balle [correct, masculine noun]; pied à griffe et à boule [correct, masculine noun]; pied rococo Chippendale [correct, masculine noun]; pied en forme de serre et de boule [masculine noun]; serre et boule [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Queen Ann Style. [...] la forme des pieds des meubles : galbés en cabriole, ils se terminent par une spatule arrondie ou club ou par une serre et une boule («claw-and-ball»), selon un modèle d'origine chinoise.