English (Hand Tools)
claw hammer [correct]
DEF: A woodworking hammer with a flat working surface and a claw to pull nails.
French (Outillage à main)
marteau à panne fendue [correct, masculine noun]; marteau de charpentier [masculine noun]
DEF: Marteau utilisé pour enfoncer ou pour arracher des clous.