English (Men's Clothing; Banquets and Receptions)
dress-coat; evening dress-coat; swallow-tail coat; tail coat; claw hammer
DEF: a man's full-dress coat with satin-faced lapels, waist-length fronts ... and two long tapering skirts at the back resembling the tail of a swallow.
French (Vêtements pour hommes; Réceptions et banquets)
habit [masculine noun]
DEF: vêtement masculin de cérémonie, noir, à basques longues en forme de queue et à revers de soie, avec lequel on porte un pantalon assorti, un gilet blanc et une boucle blanche.