English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Soil Science; Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
clay content [correct, standardized]
DEF: The fraction of soil particles with a particle size < 2 μm.
OBS: The clay content affects the reactive properties of soil due to the large surface (for sorption) of the clay particles and the electrical properties of this surface. The charge is negative and variable according to the mineralogical type of the clay and the physico-chemical conditions of the soil.
OBS: clay content: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Science du sol; Mécanique des sols)
teneur en argile [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Fraction de particules du sol de granulométrie < 2 μm.
OBS: La teneur en argile influe sur les propriétés réactives du sol du fait de la surface (pour l'adsorption) importante des particules d'argile et des propriétés électriques de cette surface. La charge est négative et variable selon le type minéralogique de l'argile et les conditions physico-chimiques du sol.
OBS: teneur en argile : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).