English (Land Mines)
claymore [correct, see observation, officially approved]
DEF: The warning given immediately prior to firing a defensive command-detonated weapon.
OBS: claymore: This designation must be written in capital letters in Canadian Forces documents.
OBS: claymore: designation and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Mines terrestres)
claymore [correct, see observation, officially approved]
DEF: Avertissement lancé immédiatement avant le déclenchement d'une arme défensive à détonation télécommandée.
OBS: claymore : Cette désignation doit être écrite en majuscules dans les documents des Forces canadiennes.
OBS: claymore : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.