English (Aquaculture)
brush work
CONT: Biological slope protection needs constant thorough checking and maintenance, as wave action can cause erosion of the slopes. Usually a strip of planted reed is applied for biological slope protection. Where the reed is not strong enough temporary brush work protects the earth slope.
French (Aquaculture)
clayonnage [masculine noun]
DEF: Assemblage de pieux et de branches d'arbres en forme de claie, destiné à soutenir des terres, à défendre contre les eaux les bords d'une rivière [...]