English (Music (General))
C clef [correct]
DEF: A movable clef that puts middle C on one of the lines of a staff.
OBS: On the bottom line it becomes the soprano clef, on the middle line the alto clef, and on the third line above the bottom the tenor clef.
French (Musique (Généralités))
clé d'ut [correct, feminine noun]; clé de do [correct, feminine noun]; clef d'ut [correct, feminine noun]; clef de do [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il y a en musique trois sortes de clés qu'on nomme clé de do (ut), clé de sol et clé de fa. Les clés de do sont au nombre de quatre [...] On les nomme clés de do parce que chacune d'elles donne le nom de do à la note qui se trouve sur la ligne de la clé.