English (Encryption and Decryption; IT Security)
encryption key [correct, noun]; enciphering key [correct, noun]; encipherment key [correct, noun]
CONT: An encryption key scrambles data into a format that is unreadable without the corresponding decryption key. This ensures that only authorized users can access the original content, preventing data breaches and unauthorized access.
French (Chiffrage et déchiffrage; Sécurité des TI)
clé de chiffrement [correct, feminine noun]; clé de cryptage [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Clé cryptographique utilisée pour chiffrer des données, et les rendre illisibles sans une clé de déchiffrement.
Spanish (Criptografía y desciframiento; Seguridad de IT)
clave de cifrado [correct, feminine noun]; clave de encriptación [correct, feminine noun]; clave de encripción [correct, feminine noun]; clave de criptación [correct, feminine noun]